Skip to main content

S&P 500 —

Nasdaq-100 —

Dow —

Breaking News

Coca-Cola slides 2.8% as Abarta Coca-Cola workers go on strike

Teamsters at Abarta Coca-Cola launched a strike over alleged unfair labor practices, seeking a fair contract and affordable health care. Consumer staples stocks also slid broadly. The strike may explain only part of the drop for shareholders.

At Friday’s close: S&P 500 −0.52%, Nasdaq-100 0.00%, Dow −1.23%

Quick Read

  • Coca-Cola shares slid 2.8% on Friday, closing at $92.70.
  • Teamsters at Abarta Coca-Cola went on strike, seeking a fair contract and affordable health care, according to the union.
  • Consumer staples stocks fell broadly, so the strike may explain only part of Coca-Cola's drop.
  • Coca-Cola is scheduled to report quarterly results on Oct. 27.

How far did Coca-Cola shares fall?

Coca-Cola Company (NYSE: KO) shares slid 2.8% on Friday, Oct. 23, 2026. They closed at $92.70, down from a previous close of $95.34.

Why it matters: The drop cost the company about $11 billion in stock market value. That left Coca-Cola worth about $400 billion. Shares worth about $1.3 billion changed hands during the session.

By the numbers: The previous close of $95.34 was also the stock's 52-week high. After Friday's move, the shares ended 2.8% below that peak.

Why are Abarta Coca-Cola workers on strike?

Teamsters at Abarta Coca-Cola launched a strike, according to the union. The union calls it an unfair labor practice strike. That label means the union accuses the employer of breaking labor law, not only disagreeing over contract terms.

The union says the workers want a fair contract and affordable health care. The announcement does not give further detail on those demands.

The available union announcement does not say how many workers are involved or which sites are affected. It also does not say how long the walkout may last. Reports so far do not include a response from Abarta Coca-Cola or from Coca-Cola Company.

Was the strike the main reason for the drop?

Possibly not. Consumer staples stocks lost ground broadly on Friday. These are the companies that sell everyday goods such as food, drinks and household products. The consumer staples sector fund XLP slid 1.9%.

The wider market also declined. The S&P 500 fell 0.5% and the Dow Jones Industrial Average slid 1.2%.

Treasury yields moved higher at the same time. The 10-year Treasury yield rose 4 basis points to 5.00%.

Because Coca-Cola fell along with much of its sector, the strike may explain only part of the day's move. The size of any effect on the business is not yet clear from the union's statement.

What could come next for Coca-Cola?

What’s next: Coca-Cola is scheduled to report quarterly results on Oct. 27. Shareholders may look for any comment from management about the strike and its effect, if any, on operations.

The Federal Reserve announces its next interest-rate decision on Oct. 28 at 2 p.m. ET. That decision could affect stocks across the market, including consumer staples.

For a longer view, $1,000 invested in Coca-Cola stock a year ago would be worth about $1,325 now, despite Friday's drop.

For readers

What it could mean for you: People who own Coca-Cola shares directly feel the company's news in full, with no other holdings to soften it. The Abarta Coca-Cola strike could matter more to them if it drags on or spreads, or if the company reports an effect on sales. The quarterly results due Oct. 27 may show whether management addresses the walkout. Owners of consumer staples funds could also see swings, since Friday's decline reached much of that sector, not just Coca-Cola.

Questions and answers

Why did Coca-Cola stock fall on Oct. 23, 2026?

The shares slid 2.8% on the day Teamsters at Abarta Coca-Cola went on strike. Consumer staples stocks also lost ground broadly. The staples sector fund XLP slid 1.9%. The strike may therefore account for only part of the move.

What do the striking Abarta Coca-Cola workers want?

The Teamsters union says the workers want a fair contract and affordable health care. The union describes the walkout as an unfair labor practice strike.

When does Coca-Cola report its next earnings?

Coca-Cola is scheduled to report quarterly results on Oct. 27, 2026. Investors may look for any comment from management about the strike in that report.

The numbers

The numbers, Friday’s close
Coca-Cola (KO) price$92.70
Coca-Cola (KO) change −2.77%
Coca-Cola (KO) market value$400 billion
Coca-Cola (KO) 52-week high$95.34
S&P 500 change −0.52%
10-year Treasury yield5.00%

Friday’s close

Companies in this story

Share this story

The WallStreetDigest daily arrives at 6:15 a.m. ET every trading day.

Not investment advice.