Skip to main content

S&P 500 —

Nasdaq-100 —

Dow —

Tech & AI

Super Micro raises its quarterly revenue outlook on AI server demand

Super Micro Computer raised its first-quarter revenue and gross margin forecasts on stronger demand for AI platforms, and its shares surged 15.6% in after-hours trading.

Quick Read

  • Super Micro Computer raised its first-quarter revenue forecast, citing greater demand for AI platforms.
  • The company also lifted its gross margin estimate, mainly because of its customer and product mix.
  • Shares surged 15.6% after hours, though such moves can shrink once regular trading resumes.
  • Full results are scheduled for after the market close on Nov. 3.
Image related to Super Micro Computer, the server maker that raised its quarterly revenue outlook on AI demand

What did Super Micro announce?

Super Micro Computer (Nasdaq: SMCI) raised its revenue forecast for the first quarter of its fiscal year in a preliminary update after Tuesday's close. The new range sits well above its earlier guidance, the company's own forecast for its results.

Why it matters: The server maker credited greater demand for AI platforms, the computer systems that run artificial intelligence software. It also lifted its estimate for gross margin, the share of revenue left after the direct cost of making its products. The company tied that change mainly to its mix of customers and products.

How did the stock react?

Shares surged 15.6% in after-hours trading, the thinner session that follows the regular close, reaching $37.55. Earlier, the stock had jumped 1.2% in the regular session and closed at $32.47.

Even with those gains, the shares ended the day 41.0% below their 52-week high of $55.04. The company's market value stood at $21 billion at the close.

What could temper the move, and what comes next?

The other side: Prices set after hours can shrink or reverse once regular trading resumes, because far fewer buyers and sellers take part. The update is also preliminary: the company described its numbers as estimates.

What’s next: Strong AI server demand at Super Micro could draw attention to other server makers, though the update spoke only to the company's own results.

Super Micro plans to report full first-quarter results after the market close on Nov. 3 and hold a conference call the same day. That report may show whether the higher sales and margin estimates hold up.

For readers

What it could mean for you: People who own Super Micro shares directly carry the full weight of this update, with no other holdings to cushion it. A higher sales forecast tied to AI demand may support the stock, but the after-hours price could change once regular trading resumes. The company's final first-quarter results, due after the close on Nov. 3, might confirm or revise its estimates. Holders of broad index funds may feel far less, since Super Micro is one of many companies in those funds.

Questions and answers

Why did Super Micro stock rise after hours?

The company raised its first-quarter revenue forecast, citing greater demand for AI platforms. It also lifted its gross margin estimate.

When does Super Micro report earnings?

Super Micro plans to release full first-quarter results after the market close on Nov. 3, with a conference call the same day.

Are Super Micro's new forecasts final?

No. The company called them preliminary estimates, and final figures are due with its full report.

The numbers

The numbers, Tuesday’s close
Super Micro Computer (SMCI) price$32.47
Super Micro Computer (SMCI) change +1.15%
Super Micro Computer (SMCI) market value$21 billion
Super Micro Computer (SMCI) 52-week high$55.04
S&P 500 change +0.28%
10-year Treasury yield5.12%

Tuesday’s close

Companies in this story

More on this story

Share this story

Not investment advice.