Skip to main content

S&P 500 —

Nasdaq-100 —

Dow —

Energy & Commodities

Bloom Energy tumbles despite raising its outlook on AI power demand

Bloom Energy shares tumbled 11.2% on Friday despite beating estimates and raising full-year guidance on AI power demand, showing that strong results do not always lift a stock.

Quick Read

  • Bloom Energy stock dropped 11.2% on Friday, even though the company beat third-quarter estimates.
  • The company raised its full-year profit and revenue guidance above analyst estimates, citing AI data center power demand.
  • Analysts noted unchanged gross margin guidance and pressure from new production capacity, and management said delivery timing could affect revenue.
  • The stock now sits 44.1% below its 52-week high.
Image related to Bloom Energy, the power company whose shares fell after its quarterly results

What happened to Bloom Energy shares?

Bloom Energy (NYSE: BE) shares tumbled 11.2% on Friday, closing at $193.30. The prior close was $217.77. The company lost $7.2 billion in market value, leaving it worth $57 billion.

Why it matters: The stock had risen in premarket trading, before the regular session opened, then reversed. The broader market was weaker as well, and the S&P 500 slipped 0.5%.

By the numbers: Bloom shares now sit 44.1% below their 52-week high of $345.85, the highest price of the past year. Even so, $1,000 invested a year earlier would have been worth $1,906 at Friday's close.

What did the company report?

Bloom beat the consensus, the average analyst forecast, for the third quarter. Analysts at KeyBanc and Bernstein said revenue topped expectations, led by product sales.

The company raised its full-year guidance, its own forecast, for adjusted profit and revenue. Both new ranges sit above Wall Street estimates. Management has raised its outlook repeatedly this year.

Bloom tied the gains to demand for power at AI data centers. American Electric Power announced a project using Bloom Energy Servers with carbon capture to supply Google with low-carbon electricity. A Bloom partner, Indelible, also won conditional lease awards from the U.S. Army for on-site power at military bases.

Why did the stock fall after strong results?

Reports did not point to a clear cause for the drop. Analysts did flag some soft spots. BTIG analyst Gregory Lewis noted that gross margin guidance, the share of sales left after production costs, stayed unchanged.

Lewis said management pointed to pressure on margins from ramping up new production capacity and speeding up customer timelines. Management also cautioned that the timing of some year-end deliveries could decide where revenue lands within the new range.

BTIG kept its Buy rating but lowered its price target, an analyst's view of where the stock could trade in about a year. Bernstein raised its target, calling the results a high-quality quarter.

What comes next for Bloom Energy?

What’s next: Bloom plans to begin shipping units in Texas in the fourth quarter. Year-end deliveries may show where full-year revenue falls within the company's range. For the broader market, the Fed announces its interest-rate decision on Oct. 28.

For readers

What it could mean for you: People who own Bloom Energy shares directly carry the company's news in full, with no other holdings to offset it. Friday showed that a stock can fall even after results top forecasts and guidance rises. From here, the timing of year-end deliveries could decide where revenue lands. Margin pressure from new production capacity may weigh on profit. Holders of broad index funds may feel much less, since those funds spread their money across many companies.

Questions and answers

Why did Bloom Energy stock fall after earnings?

Reports did not point to a clear cause. Analysts noted the company left its gross margin guidance unchanged and flagged margin pressure from new production capacity. Management also said the timing of year-end deliveries could affect where revenue lands.

Did Bloom Energy raise its guidance?

Yes. It raised its full-year adjusted profit and revenue guidance above analyst estimates, citing third-quarter results and better visibility into fourth-quarter deliveries. The company has lifted its outlook several times this year.

How far is Bloom Energy stock from its 52-week high?

After Friday's drop, the shares sat 44.1% below their 52-week high of $345.85, the highest price of the past year.

The numbers

The numbers, Friday’s close
Bloom Energy (BE) price$193.30
Bloom Energy (BE) change −11.24%
Bloom Energy (BE) market value$57 billion
Bloom Energy (BE) 52-week high$345.85
S&P 500 change −0.52%
10-year Treasury yield5.00%

Friday’s close

Companies in this story

More on this story

Share this story

Not investment advice.